Return to The Virginia Watchdog home page
[…] Return to The Virginia Watchdog home page
THINGS TO ASK YOUR DELEGATE TO DO IN THE NEXT VA GENERAL ASSEMBLY SESSION IN JAN. 2006 TO STOP THIS ONLINE CLERKS’ RECORDS MESS…. 1) Repeal COV Section 17.1-225 which says: “The clerk of the circuit court of any county or city may provide remote access, including Internet access, to all nonconfidential court records…” The GA passed a special bill in 1997 (HB 2762) which allows internet/remote access.